INTRODUCTION

At Bad Apple Produce (hereinafter “Bad Apple”), our goal is to provide our customers with quality produce and a unique consumer experience. In order to provide you with these services, Bad Apple may ask to collect some personal information from our customers.

Bad Apple understands the importance of your privacy, especially concerning your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes Bad Apple's policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The Privacy Policy applies to all of the services provided by Bad Apple.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Bad Apple Produce Terms and Conditions which can be found on the Bad Apple website. Your use of the Bad Apple service and any information you provide to Bad Apple remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

The main principals of this Privacy Policy are:

  • It is your choice to use Bad Apples services and provide information to Bad Apple;
  • By signing up for the service, you agree to the collection of certain personal data for the purposes of maintaining your account and delivering your product;
  • Bad Apple will only utilize your information as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • You have the ability to terminate your account at any time;
  • You have the ability to request a full accounting of the data we have collected from you;
  • You have the ability to unsubscribe from receiving certain correspondence from Bad Apple, however, while you are utilizing the services, you will still receive correspondence pertaining to your account including delivery shipment confirmation and information;
  • You have the ability to request that Bad Apple “forget” or delete all of your personal identifying information from our systems;
  • Bad Apple respects your personal information and does not sell your information to any third party.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

With your express consent, Bad Apple collects certain information, including personally identifiable information, to provide you with services and a better product. In order to provide the best possible services to our customers, we will collect all the information you provide to us. This information includes certain background information, including but not limited to your name, address, preferences, order history, credit card information, and e-mail address. Before utilizing Bad Apple Services, you will be asked to provide us with information, including personally identifiable information, needed to provide the best possible service.

Certain information is collected initially when you register for Bad Apple services. If you do not want to provide this information or have any of the information used or displayed for Bad Apple, you should not provide it to us, however, the data collected upon registration is essential to providing the services and maintaining an active account. If you are an existingmember who does not want to provide or share any of this information, you should terminate your account.

This section discusses what information is collected and how that information is collected:

1. Registration:

In order to take advantage of Bad Apple services, you will need to create a profile account. You will need to provide certain information to create your profile account.

2. Site Usage

Bad Apple may collect information about certain features or applications you use on the Bad Apple website, including but not limited to the amount of time spent on the site, pages viewed, the ads you click on and your use of any third-party applications.

3. Cookies

Like most websites, Bad Apple may use cookies to collect information and personalize your Bad Apple experience or otherwise improve our services. Cookies are tiny pieces of data on your computer or mobile device. These cookies allow Bad Apple to recognize you as a customer when you log onto the website from the same computer or mobile device and web browser. This allows Bad Apple to make it easier for you to use the site. For example, Bad Apple will be able to save your user name to make it easier to log in to the site. The cookies may also be used to better understand your interaction and use of the Bad Apple site and to provide you with advertisements that may be of interest to you. Certain third parties associated with the Bad Apple service may also place or read cookies on your browser.

You can control the cookies by utilizing the settings in your browser. You have the ability to adjust your settings to turn off or delete cookies, but Bad Apple recommends you keep them on so we can provide you with a better service.

4. Log Files, IP Addresses and Related Information

When you access Bad Apple through a computer or other mobile device, we may collect information about your browser type, internet protocol (IP) address, location and the pages you visit. This information will help Bad Apple improve the Site and determine which sites, platforms, etc. to upgrade.

5. Customer Service

In order to provide quick and responsive feedback to customer inquiries, Bad Apple may collect information regarding customer service.

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

Collecting and utilizing certain information, including your personally identifiable information, helps Bad Apple Produce provide better services and provide you with an enhanced, personalized experience. But we understand the importance of personal information and privacy. Therefore, we never sell or rent your personal information to anyone. If any of this information is used in a manner that differs from the purpose it was collected or as described in this Privacy Policy, Bad Apple Produce will inform you and again ask for your consent.

Certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, will be used to identify you. Bad Apple will use your contact information, such as your e-mail address, to contact you about your account information and information related to the Bad Apple service. You will be able to control and limit the e-mails you receive from Bad Apple through your Account Settings. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from most email correspondence with Bad Apple, but you will not be able to unsubscribe from certain important emails pertaining to your Bad Apple account unless you terminate your account.

If at any time you would like a full accounting of your information which we have collected, you may do so by written request to support@badappleproduce.com. We will process your request and send you a statement within ten (10) business days of your request.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Bad Apple takes reasonable and substantial steps to protect user information and ensure that account information is kept private pursuant to the New Jersey Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. However, Bad Apple cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Certain unexpected events, such as hardware or software failure, unauthorized use and other similar factors may compromise the security and privacy of user information at any time. Should your information be breached by any of the above, we will provide notice to you in accordance with applicable federal and state law.

Bad Apple may contain links to other sites. Bad Apple is not responsible for the information and privacy practices of these web sites. Before entering a third-party site, you should read the privacy policy and terms of use of that site.

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

After the registration process is complete, you have complete control over the information you provide to Bad Apple. If you do not want any information collected, you do not have to provide it. You have control over your account and what information is provided.

You are responsible for updating any of your information that may be outdated or inaccurate.

You have control about how certain information is collected, used or shared.

HOW TO TERMINATE YOUR ACCOUNT

You will be able to terminate your account by emailing your intention to do so at the email below.
support@badappleproduce.com

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Bad Apple may change this Privacy Policy occasionally to make sure our privacy settings are current. Any information that Bad Apple collects now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. If Bad Apple makes a material change to the policy, you will be notified either by email or by an announcement posted on the Site. Whether a change is material or not will be determined by Bad Apple’s sole discretion. By continuing to access Bad Apple services, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, individuals residing in California are entitled to request a notice describing the categories of personal information Bad Apple shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of information shared and include a list of the third parties and affiliates (including names and addresses) with which the information is shared. If you are an individual residing in California and would like a copy of this notice, submit a written request specifying your desire to obtain a copy of “Bad Apple’s California Privacy Rights Notice” to the following address: support@badappleproduce.com. Please allow 30 days for Bad Apple Produce’s response.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@badappleproduce.com.

MY DELIVERIES

This delivery truck is empty!

ADD SOME PRODUCTS